[TYPO3-english] Validation in the BackEnd (David Bruchmann)

a a micorreoaux at yahoo.es
Thu Aug 27 08:53:41 CEST 2009



--- El mié, 26/8/09, typo3-english-request at lists.netfielders.de <typo3-english-request at lists.netfielders.de> escribió:

De: typo3-english-request at lists.netfielders.de <typo3-english-request at lists..netfielders.de>
Asunto: TYPO3-english Digest, Vol 71, Issue 50
Para: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Fecha: miércoles, 26 agosto, 2009 12:00

Send TYPO3-english mailing list submissions to
    typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
    http://lists.netfielders.de/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/typo3-english
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
    typo3-english-request at lists.netfielders.de

You can reach the person managing the list at
    typo3-english-owner at lists.netfielders.de

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of TYPO3-english digest..."


Today's Topics:

   1. Re: editpanel "caching" new content on submit (+    tt_news)
      (Darko Jr. Gonzalez)
   2. Re: editpanel "caching" new content on submit (+    tt_news)
      (Christopher Torgalson)
   3. Import files from DAM (Filippo Peverelli)
   4. Validation in the BackEnd (a a)
   5. Re: Validation in the BackEnd (David Bruchmann)
   6. Re: Switch language for single site in backend (Tomas Havner)
   7. TMENU: How to get a "#" in NO.additionalParams.wrap instead
      of "%23"? (Bert Hiddink)
   8. Re: TMENU: How to get a "#" in NO.additionalParams.wrap
      instead of "%23"? (Tomas Mrozek)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 02:30:25 +0200
From: "Darko Jr. Gonzalez" <jkokino at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [TYPO3-english] editpanel "caching" new content on submit
    (+    tt_news)
To: TYPO3 English <typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Message-ID:
    <mailman.3716.1251246632.21281.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8

Hey there


>
> > How do I prevent this form caching?
> >
> > I am doing frontend editing with a BE admin user.
> >
> > If I just reload by typing the url in another tab in the same browser and
> > hit enter, I get to see the new content, but another is not added.
> >
> > When I delete, it automatically reflects back the changes and I see it
> > deleted.
> >
> > How do I prevent this behaviour with F5?
>
>
> Your browser is resubmitting the form contents when you reload. As far
> as I know, this is an entirely standard browser behaviour. Firefox and
> Safari at least prompt the user to see if they mean to do this. E.g.
> Firefox' message:
>
> Confirm
>
> To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat
> any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was performed
> earlier.
>
> Cancel Resend
>

Yep, thought that there maybe something that I am missing, and TYPO3 has a
mechanism to force it to clear the browser cache of the form. What do you
think?


------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 18:14:50 -0700
From: Christopher Torgalson <bedlamhotel at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [TYPO3-english] editpanel "caching" new content on submit
    (+    tt_news)
To: TYPO3 English <typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Message-ID:
    <mailman.3717.1251249378.21281.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed; delsp=yes

Hi there,

On 25-Aug-09, at 5:30 PM, Darko Jr. Gonzalez wrote:

> Hey there
>
>
>>
>>> How do I prevent this form caching?
>>>
>>> I am doing frontend editing with a BE admin user.
>>>
>>> If I just reload by typing the url in another tab in the same  
>>> browser and
>>> hit enter, I get to see the new content, but another is not added.
>>>
>>> When I delete, it automatically reflects back the changes and I  
>>> see it
>>> deleted.
>>>
>>> How do I prevent this behaviour with F5?
>>
>>
>> Your browser is resubmitting the form contents when you reload. As  
>> far
>> as I know, this is an entirely standard browser behaviour. Firefox  
>> and
>> Safari at least prompt the user to see if they mean to do this. E.g.
>> Firefox' message:
>>
>> Confirm
>>
>> To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat
>> any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was  
>> performed
>> earlier.
>>
>> Cancel Resend
>>
>
> Yep, thought that there maybe something that I am missing, and TYPO3  
> has a
> mechanism to force it to clear the browser cache of the form. What  
> do you
> think?

Without doing a deep investigation, I'd guess that the only way to  
accomplish this is for the page that the form posts to to redirect to  
itself or another page after processing the post (i.e. the page you  
eventually arrive at must not have been reached directly by a POST  
request).

--
Christopher Torgalson
http://www.typo3apprentice.com/







------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 06:06:26 +0200
From: Filippo Peverelli <fpeverelli at gmail.com>
Subject: [TYPO3-english] Import files from DAM
To: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Message-ID:
    <mailman.3721.1251259596.21281.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1

Hi,

I normally use this code to import in my template a file (image or swf) that
is stored in "page properties"->"resources"->"file"
Now I'd like to modify it to work with DAM.

temp.content = COA
temp.content{
    10 = COA
    10 {
    wrap = <div class="headerimage">|</div>
        10 = LOAD_REGISTER
        10 {
            fileType {
                    data =  levelmedia:-1
                    listNum = 1
                    listNum.splitChar = .
            }
        }
     20 = CASE
     20 {
            key.data = register:fileType

            #image
            default = IMAGE
            default {

                file {
                    import = uploads/media/
                    import.data = levelmedia:-1
                    import.listNum = 0
                }
            }

            #swf
            swf = TEXT
            swf {

                dataWrap = <object
classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0"
width="582" height="157" id="AgieHeadMedia" align="middle"><param
name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="allowScriptAccess"
value="sameDomain" /><param name="movie"
value="uploads/media/{levelmedia:-1}" /><param name="quality" value="high"
/><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed
src="uploads/media/{levelmedia:-1}" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff"
width="582" height="157" name="AgieFlashHeader" align="middle"
allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
/></object>
            }
        }

        30 = RESTORE_REGISTER
    }
}


Could you please help me?
Thanks a lot,
Filippo


------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 07:30:05 +0000 (GMT)
From: a a <micorreoaux at yahoo.es>
Subject: [TYPO3-english] Validation in the BackEnd
To: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Message-ID:
    <mailman.3741.1251271818.21281.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

How can I do validations in the BackEnd? I need to load the options of a "select field" according with the content of other field.
(sorry my bad english)


      

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 09:51:01 +0200
From: David Bruchmann <typo3-en at bruchmann-web.de>
Subject: Re: [TYPO3-english] Validation in the BackEnd
To: TYPO3 English <typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Message-ID:
    <mailman.3746.1251273081.21281.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

----- Urspr?ngliche Nachricht -----
Von:        a a <micorreoaux at yahoo.es>
Gesendet:   Mittwoch, 26. August 2009 09:30:05
An:         typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
CC:
Betreff:    [TYPO3-english] Validation in the BackEnd
> How can I do validations in the BackEnd? I need to load the options of a "select field" according with the content of other field.
> (sorry my bad english)


Hello a a (sorry, in Germany aa is no compliment at all),

first of all please read something like this: 
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netiquette

in spanish it's available too:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netiquette

Furthermore you can describe a bit more what you want to do.

When your second mail then has a form like described in 'Netiquette', 
you have perhaps the chance to get a helpful answer.

Best Regards
David


------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 10:14:44 +0200
From: "Tomas Havner" <tomas.havner at kansli.lth.se>
Subject: Re: [TYPO3-english] Switch language for single site in
    backend
To: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Message-ID:
    <mailman.1.1251274485.5752.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>

Thank you Xavier.

Found it http://bugs.typo3.org/view.php?id=10432.

This patch is for Typo3 4.3. Could you apply it on 4.2 and 4.1?

Tomas


"Xavier Perseguers" <typo3 at perseguers.ch> skrev i meddelandet 
news:mailman.1.1251214576.20121.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de...
> Hi,
>
>> I have a Typo3-installation with a lagre number of websites. The 
>> default-language is swedish and the alternative language is english. 
>> Normally this is no problem. But now one of the sites wants to have 
>> english as default language and english as alternative. When a user makes 
>> a page it should be in english and the translation in swedish.
>>
>> I have added swedish as a website language and I have put
>>
>> mod.SHARED {
>> defaultLanguageFlag = gb.gif
>> defaultLanguageLabel = English
>> }
>>
>> in tsconfig which changes the default language label and language. But 
>> when I make a translation to swedish i get a english flag and in the 
>> "Make new translation of this page-menu " I have english and swedish!
>
> I made a patch once to add a new option to pageTS to deactivate a language 
> on a tree-base. Exactly what you need and exactly why I made this patch 
> for. I cannot remember the RFC number but it was committed (to trunk 
> IIRC). It allows you to do this:
>
> mod.SHARED {
>     disableLanguages = 2
> }
>
> where disableLanguages is a comma-separated list of languages to be 
> disabled.
>
> Search for this in this list and you'll find the according RFC if you 
> don't have this option (yet) in your TYPO3 install. It was a relative 
> small patch which was applied both to Core and to TemplaVoilà as the 
> handling is overriden by TemplaVoilà meaning this works regardless of 
> whether you use TV or not.
>
> Regards
>
> -- 
> Xavier Perseguers
> MVC ExtJS Leader
>
> http://forge.typo3.org/projects/show/extension-mvc_extjs 




------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 10:30:40 +0200
From: Bert Hiddink <hiddink at bendoo.com>
Subject: [TYPO3-english] TMENU: How to get a "#" in
    NO.additionalParams.wrap instead of "%23"?
To: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Message-ID:
    <mailman.1.1251275440.7168.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hello!

I have got the following snippet:

#Menu object upper top
temp.bottomrightmenu = HMENU
temp.bottomrightmenu{
  special = list
  special.value = 92,106
  1 = TMENU
  1 {
   wrap =  <p> | </p>
   NO.ATagParams  = onclick="return hs.htmlExpand(this, { objectType: 
'ajax'} )"
   NO.ATagParams.dataWrap  = | title="{field:title}"
   NO.ATagParams.noTrimWrap  = | | |
   NO.additionalParams = &view=hs
   NO.stdWrap.htmlSpecialChars=1

   # Need a # here for pointing to the right div
   NO.additionalParams.wrap = |#hs

   NO.linkWrap = | &nbsp;
   noBlur = 1
  }
}

However, this produces:

<a href="index.php?id=92&amp;view=hs%23hs"  onclick="return 
hs.htmlExpand(this, { objectType: 'ajax'} )" title="Mapa del sitio">Mapa 
del sitio</a>

....while I need ("#" instead of "%23"):

a href="index.php?id=92&amp;view=hs#hs"  onclick="return 
hs.htmlExpand(this, { objectType: 'ajax'} )" title="Mapa del sitio">Mapa 
del sitio</a>

Any ideas how to achieve this?

I looked also at the TS for the CE "Menu sitemap: index" to see how it 
is achieved there but the # seems to be hard-coded? Or am I mistaken?

Thanks in advance for your ideas!!!

Regards,
Bert

-- 
Vriendelijke groeten,
Bert Hiddink

---------------------
BENDOO e-work solutions
Harterinkdijk 8
7065 AR SINDEREN
The Netherlands
Tel. 0315 244525
http://www.bendoo.nl
hiddink at bendoo.nl
---------------------


------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 11:42:37 +0200
From: Tomas Mrozek <mail at cascaval.com>
Subject: Re: [TYPO3-english] TMENU: How to get a "#" in
    NO.additionalParams.wrap instead of "%23"?
To: typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de
Message-ID:
    <mailman.1.1251279757.12859.typo3-english at lists.netfielders.de>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8

It might be possible to achieve it in some simple way but if everything
else fails, you can do it with "typolink" and its attribute "section".
Try this:

temp.bottomrightmenu = HMENU
temp.bottomrightmenu {
  special = list
  special.value = 92,106
  1 = TMENU
  1 {
    wrap = <p>|</p>
    noBlur = 1
    NO {
      doNotLinkIt = 1
      linkWrap = | &nbsp;
      stdWrap {
        htmlSpecialChars = 1
        typolink {
          parameter.field = uid
          ATagParams = onclick="return hs.htmlExpand(this, { objectType:
'ajax'} )"
          ATagParams.dataWrap  = | title="{field:title}"
          ATagParams.noTrimWrap  = | | |
          additionalParams = &view=hs
          section = hs
        }
      }
    }
  }
}

Tomas Mrozek


------------------------------

_______________________________________________
TYPO3-english mailing list
TYPO3-english at lists.netfielders.de
http://lists.netfielders.de/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/typo3-english

End of TYPO3-english Digest, Vol 71, Issue 50
*********************************************



      


More information about the TYPO3-english mailing list